Place An Order Quickly

Phone:
+61 (3) 9335 1528
Enquiries:
john@tpccau.com
Orders:
orders@tpccau.com
 

shoppingcart
TPCC proudly won ANZFTA Top Award in "Beverage Cartons & Cups Halftone" in 2009

Privacy Statement Introduction

This statement includes:

•our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information

•our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.

 

Collection Statement

Who we are
The Paper Cup Company Pty Ltd
ACN 110 975 696

Our contact details
Phone:   +61 3 9355 1528
Email:   john@tpccau.com
Web site: www.tpccau.com and www.thepapercupcompany.com

Collection from other sources
Generally, the only personal information we collect about you is the information you tell us directly, or which we obtain from others.

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

• publicly available sources like phone books
• other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
• third parties like our business partners, your authorised representative/s and wholesalers
• information brokers
• fraud checking agencies
• our dealers, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
• our websites and how you use them
• various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Why we collect and hold personal information
We collect and hold personal information because:
•we may need to use it to operate our business
•we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information
If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information
We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers who's goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.

It is unlikely that personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Access and correction
Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints
Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.


Privacy Policy

Personal information
This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold
Broadly, we may collect and hold:

• personal details like name, date of birth, gender, occupation and driver licence number
• contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
• financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
• service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and service usage history, support incidents, enquiries and complaints
• other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you apply for priority assistance and information about any authorised representative you appoint.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities.  If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Collecting personal information
Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises, or fill in an application form).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

•publicly available sources like phone books
•other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
•third parties like our business partners, your authorised representative/s and wholesalers
•information brokers
•fraud checking agencies
•our dealers, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
•our websites and how you use them
•various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.

Holding personal information
We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Why we collect and hold personal information
We collect and hold personal information because:

• we may need to use it to operate our business
• we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

Using personal information
We may use personal information:

• to identify you
• for credit checks
• to prevent fraud
• to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
• to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
• for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
• to improve our products, our marketing and our website
• to answer your enquiries
• to give you customer support and service
• to better understand your needs and respond to them
• to manage and plan our products and business
• to charge and bill you for products you use
• to collect payment from you
• to monitor, manage, test and improve our network and facilities
• to comply with various laws that apply to us
• for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

Disclosing personal information
We may disclose personal information as reasonably required, to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:

• market research, sales and marketing
• direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
• identity and fraud checking
• credit management
• service provisioning
• installation, maintenance and repairs
• helpdesk and enquiries
• support and complaint management
• communications and mailing
• billing, debt recovery and credit management
• network and product design and maintenance
• corporate strategy
• legal and regulatory advice and compliance
• accounting and financial planning
• risk management
• otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
• to your authorised representative/s
• if you ask us to do so
• to our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group
• to our business partners and wholesale suppliers
• to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
• to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

It is unlikely that personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Direct marketing
We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

• post
• email
• electronic messaging
• social media
• targeted web content
• other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number under the heading Contacting us below, even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information
Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below.  We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints
If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below.  We shall:

•acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
•give you an estimated first response time
•allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
•process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.

Contacting use
Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on +61 3 9355 1528 or email to john@tpccau.com .

Home        Products        How To Order        Download         Contact Us        Privacy Policy        Terms of Use        Legal Statements

tpccau.com, thepapercupoompany.com are trademarks of The Paper Cup Company Pty. Ltd.
©Copyright 2015  The Paper Cup Company Pty. Ltd.®  All Rights Reserved
www.tpccau.com     Orders: orders@tpccau.com     Enquiries: john@tpccau.com    Tel: +61 (3) 9335 1528